NO. 4-18-0776
[…] ¶ 40 Based on this evidence, we cannot say the trial court's finding that it was in M.L.'s best interest to terminate respondent's parental rights was against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 41 C. Service Plans
¶ 42 The final potential issue identified by counsel is that service plans were not filed in the trial court as required by Section 6(a)(a) of the Children and Family Services Act. 20 ILCS 505/6a(a) (West 2016).
¶ 43 Section 6a(a) provides that "the Department shall develop a case plan designed to stabilize the family" and "[s]uch case plan shall be reviewed and updated every 6 months." 20 ILCS 505/6a(a) (West 2016).