NO. 4-12-0678
[…] Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2010)) provides as follows:
"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor."However, because of the alleged injury to the officer, defendant was charged with a felony under section 31-1(a-7) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2010)), which provides as follows:
"A person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee is guilty of a Class 4 felony."¶ 19 During the trial, the trial court provided a modified instruction to the jury based on Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 22.14 (hereinafter IPI Criminal No. 22.14) (4th ed. 2002), which stated as follows: