NO. 4-12-0678
[…] ¶ 16 A. Resisting a Peace Officer—Jury Instruction
¶ 17 Defendant argues his conviction for resisting a peace officer with injury must be reversed because an inaccurate, nonpattern issues instruction, combined with an instruction defining "proximate cause," improperly directed the jury to convict him even if his act of resistance was not the most immediate and direct cause of the officer's injury. As no error occurred here, we find defendant has forfeited this issue. ¶ 18 In the case sub judice, the grand jury indicted defendant on one count of resisting a peace officer with injury. Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2010)) provides as follows:
"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor."However, because of the alleged injury to the officer, defendant was charged with a felony under section 31-1(a-7) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2010)), which provides as follows: