2-19-0179
[…] We agree with the parties. We vacate the aggravated robbery convictions and sentences because aggravated robbery is a less serious offense. See People v. Garcia, 179 Ill.2d 55, 71 (1997) ("When multiple convictions of greater and lesser offenses are obtained for offenses arising from a single act, a sentence should be imposed on the most serious offense and the convictions on the less serious offenses should be vacated."); 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2016) ("Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony.") 720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2016) ("Aggravated robbery is a Class 1 felony.").
¶ 51 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 52 For the reasons stated, we affirm defendant's home invasion and armed robbery convictions and vacate his aggravated robbery convictions and sentences.
¶ 53 Affirmed in part and vacated in part.