10-13-2011
[…] IX. Multiple Convictions for Violating Section 475
In a supplemental opening brief defendant contends that, under the authority of People v. Morelos (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 758 (Morelos), People v. Carter (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 865 (Carter), and People v. Bowie (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 143 (Bowie), eight of the nine counts of forgery must be reversed and cannot be retried, because a defendant can be convicted of only one count of unlawful possession of forged checks, regardless of the number of victims. He is wrong.
Defendant was convicted of eight counts of violating section 475, subdivision (c), which provides: "Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery." (Italics added.)