People v. Jeanpierre
[…] He asserts the court improperly based its finding solely on the nature and circumstances of the charged offenses without providing any "explanation of its consideration of less restrictive conditions in its verbal ruling as transcribed or in its written order." Defendant further contends the court failed to include specific findings in its written order explaining why less restrictive conditions could not be imposed.

¶ 15 Section 110-5(a) of the Code lists several factors a trial court must consider when "determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure *** the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022).