People v. Jean
[…] Id.

¶ 37 Here, unlike in Perkins and, as stated, counsel's oral argument encompassed a substantive claim of professed merit that was raised for the first time at oral argument. Although the postconviction court in this case ultimately addressed defendant's proportionate penalties claim, it noted numerous times that defendant did not properly raise the claim in her petition. The claim also lacked any supporting documentation or developed factual argument, contrary to the Act's requirements. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020) ("The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.").