People v. Jean
[…] She also did not shoot anyone. Rather, her 20-year-old boyfriend and codefendant Jones were principally responsible for the crimes. As defendant now notes, there is some indication that defendant was herself a crime victim, since she was 5 years younger than her 20-year-old boyfriend. See 720 ILCS 5/12-15(c) (West 2004) (defining criminal sexual abuse as "an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was less than 5 years older than the victim"); id. § 12-16(d) (defining aggravated criminal sexual abuse as "an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim"). Defendant had no criminal background, although she was admittedly arrested numerous times in Florida, and significantly, she waived the presentence investigation report.