06-02-2020
[…] To the extent minor is attempting "to inflate [a] garden-variety evidentiary question[ ] into a constitutional one[ ]," we reject the claim. (People v. Boyette (2002) 29 Cal.4th 381, 427.) Minor argues he should have been afforded access to J.M.'s juvenile case file and speculates about what he could have found that may have been helpful in his own disposition hearing. However, we cannot say minor was denied due process because nothing in the record indicates minor sought J.M.'s juvenile case file and was denied access. C. Lack of a Child and Family Team Meeting
Section 706.6, subdivision (a), states in part, "Services to minors are best provided in a framework that integrates service planning and delivery among multiple service systems, including the mental health system, using a team-based approach, such as a child and family team [(CFT)]. A child and family team brings together individuals that engage with the child or youth and family in assessing, planning, and delivering services." The statute further provides that "the probation agency shall consider any recommendations of the" CFT in developing its case plan. (§ 706.6, subd. (b)(2).)
Minor argues the dispositional order must be reversed because no CFT meeting preceded disposition. This argument has been forfeited.