06-02-2020
[…] There's other code sections that allow for the use of information if it is used to—used in connection with and in the course of a criminal investigation or a proceeding brought to declare a person a ward of the juvenile court. And it didn't say that it had to be that minor who's—who was being declared a ward of the court. It could be a different minor like a crime partner or a brother maybe.
Section 827.2, subdivision (c), provides, "a law enforcement agency may disclose to the public or to any interested person the information [about the felony offense and disposition of the case] regarding a minor 14 years of age or older who was found by the court to have committed" certain enumerated offenses including murder. (See § 707, subd. (b).)
"But—so I'm going to deny the motion. The information will remain in the probation report.