02-28-2019
[…] Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 991.)
2. Penal Code section 1054 requires timely disclosure of witness's names
When the prosecution seeks to present evidence of a defendant's commission of other acts of sexual offense, it is statutorily required to "disclose" that evidence to the defendant under Penal Code section 1054.7. (§ 1108, subd. (b).) Under Penal Code section 1054.1, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or to the defendant's attorney "[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged." (Pen. Code, § 1054.1, subd. (c).) The disclosure of such evidence must be made "at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred." (Pen. Code, § 1054.7.) "If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred." (Ibid.) The purpose of section 1108's disclosure requirement is to protect the defendant from unfair surprise and provide adequate time for preparation of a defense. (People v. Soto (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 966, 980.)
C. Analysis