4-23-1484 4-23-1486
[…] "A parent's rights may be terminated if even a single alleged ground for unfitness is supported by clear and convincing evidence." Gwynne P., 215 Ill.2d at 349.
¶ 41 Section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act provides a parent may be found unfit if she fails "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication" of neglect. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022).
" 'Reasonable progress' is an objective standard which exists when the trial court, based on the evidence before it, can conclude that the progress being made by a parent to comply with directives given for the return of the child