People v. James
[…] No appeal lies from an order denying a motion for leave to appeal to the Appellate Division (People v. Adams, 82 N.Y.2d 773; People v. Williams, 342 N.Y.S.2d 75 [App. Div., 2d Dept]). There is simply no statutory authority in our criminal procedure for review by the Court of Appeals of an Appellate Division order refusing permission to appeal to this Court (People v. Brock, 332 N.Y.S.2d 110 [App. Div., 1st Dept]; see also, Guyton v. LeFevre, 560 F. Supp. 1237, 1242).

Virtually all the cases citing this rule have involved applications under the Criminal Procedure Law (CPL 450.90). Defendant has tried a different approach, couching his application in the general provisions of CPLR 5602 (a) (1) (i) (appeal by permission from "an order of the appellate division which finally determines the action and which is not appealable as of right"). However, no civil appeal lies to the Court of Appeals from an Appellate Division order entered in a criminal proceeding (Matter of Downs v. Maher, 78 N.Y.2d 940).

The application is denied.

WALLACH, J.