People v. James
[…] The Complaint is Facially Insufficient

In order to be sufficient on its face, an information must allege facts sufficient to provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged. CPL § 100.40(4)(b); People v. Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729, 497 N.E.2d 686, 506 N.Y.S.2d 319 (1986). The allegations must be non-hearsay. People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71 (1987), CPL § 100.40(1)(c).

PL § 140.15, Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree, requires that a person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." PL § 140.10(e) requires that a person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property ... where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry or the use thereof." In order to support either of these charges, the People must provide sufficient non-hearsay allegations supporting that Defendant was knowingly present where he was not welcome. People v. Outlar, 177 Misc.2d 620, 677 N.Y.S.2d 430 (Crim. Ct.