No. 1-13-2061
[…] The State responds that the trial court correctly found B.W.'s statements to be reliable because B.W. did not have a motive to lie, she uttered the statements while excited, and the statements were spontaneous. ¶ 27 We review a trial court's admission of evidence pursuant to section 115-10 for an abuse of discretion. People v. Sharp, 391 Ill. App. 3d 947, 955 (2009). ¶ 28 Section 115-10 provides a statutory exception to the general hearsay prohibition in cases alleging that a sexual act has been committed against a minor under 13 years of age. 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012). The section allows:
diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule." 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2012).
"(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; andWhere the child testifies at trial, the statements are only admissible if "[t]he court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (b) (West 2012). ¶ 29