People v. Jameau
[…] This Court's review of the minutes of court appearances reveals no mention of the certified abstract, or of the misdemeanor complaint. To the extent the People disclosed a copy of the certified abstract during discovery, this Court concludes that discovery is not the proper vehicle to cure the hearsay problem in the accusatory instrument.

Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument charging a violation of VTL § 511(1)(a) on the ground that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient is GRANTED.

2. VTL § 509(1)

Next, the defendant is charged with Driving Without a License in violation of VTL § 509(1), a violation. VTL § 509(1) provides, in pertinent part, "(1) no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state... unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." VTL § 509(1).

To sustain a conviction under VTL § 509(1), the People must prove that the defendant: (1) operated, (2) a motor vehicle, (3) upon a public highway, (4) without being duly licensed. (See VTL § 509(1)).