People v. Jameau
[…] People v Peraza, 25 Misc.3d 1201(A), 899 N.Y.S.2d 62 [Dist Ct, Nassau Cnty 2009] [citing People v Nuccio, 78 N.Y.2d 102, 571 N.Y.S.2d 693 [1991]]. Moreover, courts have upheld supporting depositions where the officer's factual narrative rendered it "reasonably likely" that the defendant committed a violation of the VTL. (Id.)

1. VTL § 511(1)(a)

In this case, the defendant is charged with Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle in the Third Degree in violation of VTL § 511(1)(a). VTL § 511(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, "(a) [a] person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner." VTL § 511(1)(a).