People v. Jameau
[…] To the extent the People disclosed a copy of the certified abstract during discovery, this Court concludes that discovery is not the proper vehicle to cure the hearsay problem in the accusatory instrument.

Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument charging a violation of VTL § 509(1) on the ground that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient is GRANTED.

3. VTL § 375(30)

Finally, the defendant is charged with one count of Equipment Violation: Obstructed Vision, in violation of VTL § 375(30), a violation. VTL § 375(30) provides, in pertinent part, "(30) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle...." VTL § 375(30).