People v. Jameau
[…] (See Def.'s Aff. at Point C, at ¶¶ 77-81).

In general, a simplified traffic information is "a peculiar form of accusatory instrument-an unverified one (see CPL § 100.30[1][d])-that is authorized in limited, statutorily specified cases as an alternative to prosecution by long form information." People v Peraza, 25 Misc.3d 1201(A), 899 N.Y.S.2d 62 [Dist Ct, Nassau Cnty 2009].

A simplified traffic information is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the form prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. (See CPL §§ 100.25(1); 100.40(2)). Additionally, if a supporting deposition of a complainant police officer is provided, it must contain "allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged." CPL § 100.25(2). (See also People v Hohmeyer, 70 N.Y.2d 41, 42-44 [1987]).