People v. Jacquett
[…] Section 1203, subdivision (e), provides in relevant part, that "[e]xcept in unusual cases in which the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to . . . [¶] . . . [a]ny person who willfully inflicted great bodily injury or torture in the perpetration of the crime of which that person has been convicted." (§ 1203, subd. (e)(3), italics added.) By its terms, section 1203, subdivision (e)(3), renders a defendant conditionally ineligible for probation only when there has been a finding the injury was willful, i.e., intentional. (§ 1203, subd. (e)(3); People v. Lewis (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 837, 854.) Here, there was no such finding.

Section 1203.075, provides that "probation shall not be granted to . . . any person who personally inflicts great bodily injury . . . on the person of another in the commission or attempted commission of the following crimes: [¶] (1) Murder." (Italics added.) Again, there was no evidence that defendant himself personally inflicted the injury that caused decedent's death.