People v. Jackway
[…] This case arises out of the break-in of Mark and Mary Becker's home and the theft of Herbert Cornette's pickup truck. The truck was found stuck in a snow bank near the Beckers' home, and police later found defendant in possession of the Beckers' jewelry and camcorder.

Defendant first argues that his convictions must be vacated and the case dismissed because the 180-day rule was violated. After de novo review, we disagree. See People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).

The statute codifying the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1), provides in part:

Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.
MCL 780.133 addresses the failure to comply with MCL 780.131(1):
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.