People v. Jackway
[…] She also saw him possess this property. Police officers found some of the stolen property in defendant's home. And defendant admitted at trial that he possessed the stolen property. He also admitted to Roberts that he had Cornette's truck and footprints in the snow led from the truck to the Beckers' home. Accordingly, this issue is without merit.

Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to his UDAA conviction. This argument is also without merit.

The UDAA statute, MCL 750.413, provides:

Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years.
The crime of UDAA "requires the defendant to take possession of the motor vehicle without the owner's permission." People v Hayward, 127 Mich App 50, 61; 338 NW2d 549 (1983). In relevant part, MCL 257.37 defines the "owner" of a motor vehicle as any of the following: