People v. Jackson
[…] WILLIAM J. FITZPATRICK, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, SYRACUSE (KENNETH H. TYLER, JR., OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.

PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., SMITH, PERADOTTO, AND WINSLOW, JJ.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.

Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon his plea of guilty of, inter alia, two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree ( Penal Law § 265.03 [3] ), defendant contends that Supreme Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment on statutory speedy trial grounds (see CPL 30.30 ). We reject that contention.

Initially, we note that, as of January 1, 2020 (see L 2019, ch 59, § 1, part KKK, § 2), "[a]n order finally denying a motion to dismiss pursuant to [ CPL 30.30 (1) ] shall be reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty" ( CPL 30.30 [6] ; cf. People v. O'Brien , 56 N.Y.2d 1009, 1010, 453 N.Y.S.2d 638, 439 N.E.2d 354 [1982] ; People v. Butler , 170 A.D.3d 1496, 1496-1497, 94 N.Y.S.3d 512 [4th Dept. 2019] ).