NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree.
First, as discussed, “knowledge” is not the equivalent of specific intent for purposes of admissibility of mental illness evidence with respect to the charged offenses. Second, even assuming arguendo that defendant’s knowledge was relevant, experts may not testify as to whether a defendant acted with or without a particular mental state. (People v. Halvorsen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 379, 408.) Indeed, section 29 precludes such expert opinion: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” (Italics added.)
In the instant case, the trial court did not refuse to allow defendant to present a defense, but only rejected some evidence concerning the defense. (See People v.