NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court denied the motion and sentenced defendant to the middle term of three years, plus three years for the great bodily injury enhancement, for an aggregate sentence of six years in state prison. The court ordered defendant to pay a $1,200 restitution fine (§ 1202.4) and a $1,200 parole revocation fine (§ 1202.45).
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I.
Request for In Absentia Sentencing
Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his request to sentence him in absentia pursuant to section 1203.2a. We disagree.
Section 1203.2a provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in... another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel. [¶] The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. [¶] Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison, the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. If sentence has not been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court through counsel or in writing in the manner herein provided to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation in his or her absence and without the presence of counsel to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or shall make other final order