NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As such, they need not have objected below. (People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Cal.4th 580, 590.)
Defendant was present and represented by counsel for a second probation violation hearing in June 2008. At that time, defendant admitted the alleged violations. Section 1203.2a was not discussed. Instead, defendant’s counsel requested dismissal of the matter pursuant to section 1381. The court concluded section 1381 did not apply to probation violations and denied defendant’s motion. Because defendant does not take issue with the court’s conclusions related to the application of section 1381, that issue is not before us.
Section 1381 provides: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison or has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a county jail for a period of more than 90 days or has been committed to and placed in a county jail for more than 90 days as a condition of probation... and has entered upon his or her term of commitment, and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said district attorney written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment or commitment and his or her desire to be brought to trial or for sentencing unless a continuance beyond the 90 days is requested or consented to by the person, in open court, and the request or consent entered upon the minutes of the court in which event the 90-day period shall commence to run anew from the date to which the consent or request continued the trial or sentencing. In the event that the defendant is not brought to trial or for sentencing within the 90 days the court in which the charge or sentencing is pending shall, on motion or suggestion of the district attorney, or of the defendant or person confined in the county jail or committed to the custody of the Director of Corrections or his or her counsel, or of the Department of Corrections, or of the Department of the Youth Authority, or on its own motion, dismiss the action.