People v. Jackson
[…] Frierson (2017) 5 Cal.4th 225.)

In January 2018, appellant, acting in propria persona, filed a motion, again seeking recall of his sentence and resentencing under Proposition 36. In addition, appellant sought relief under Proposition 57, The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016, enacted by the voters in November 2016. (See People v. Dynes (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 523, 526.) Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which now provides that any person convicted of "a nonviolent felony offense" and sentenced to state prison "shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense," and directs the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) to "adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions."