05-23-2018
[…] The statement encouraged the jury to decide whether defendant was guilty by improperly guessing and jumping to a conclusion. (Id. at p. 669.)
"The standard of proof is a measure of the jury's level of confidence. It is not sufficient that the jury simply believe that a conclusion is reasonable. It must be convinced that all necessary facts have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt." (Centeno, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 672.) "Reasonable doubt" is defined in section 1096 as "that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge." Here, the prosecutor left the jury with the misleading impression that, so long as the jurors "thought" defendant committed the charged crimes, regardless of their certainty or the weight of the evidence, the People had met their burden of proof.