No. 1–12–3695.
[…] Id. Notably, a person found not to be insane but still guilty, but mentally ill, “is not relieved of criminal responsibility for his conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/6–2(c) (West 2012). When sentencing a defendant found guilty, but mentally ill, the circuit court “may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental illness.” 730 ILCS 5/5–2–6(a) (West 2012). The Department of Corrections, however, “shall cause periodic inquiry and examination to be made concerning the nature, extent, continuance, and treatment of the defendant's mental illness” and provide for the appropriate mental treatment (730 ILCS 5/5–2–6(b) (West 2012)). As the above statutory scheme shows, an offender found guilty, but mentally ill “is no less guilty than one who is guilty and not mentally ill.” People v.