No. 1-15-0677
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. Based on the evidence presented, where we must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the State, we conclude the trial court did not err in finding defendant constructively possessed the firearm at the time in question.
¶38 B. Possession of a Defaced Firearm
¶39 Defendant next contends the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of a defaced firearm where there was no evidence showing he knew the firearm in question had been defaced. ¶40 As stated, section 24-5(b) of the Code provides that "[a] person who possesses any firearm upon which any such importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2014). ¶41 Defendant's argument has been rejected and dismissed by this court in People v. Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d 598 (2009).