No. 312551
[…] MR. SHREWSBURY (defense counsel): Before we start trial, earlier this morning the prosecutor and I approached the Court for a Cobbs' evaluation without giving you any specific facts about the case, only about my client's background. And the Court gave a Cobbs of nine years to 20 years. And the problem with that is, I mean, that's the bottom of the guidelines. That's a good evaluation except that my client would have to serve that consecutively.
THE COURT: Right.
MR. SHREWSBURY (defense counsel): And therefore, he is not accepting it. So that's why we're going to trial.
MCL 768.7a(2) states that when a person is convicted of a felony while on parole for an earlier offense, the sentence for the new conviction "shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense." While the parole board does have the discretionary authority to keep a defendant until he reaches his maximum sentence, Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep't of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 572; 548 NW2d 900 (1996), trial counsel did not say defendant would have to serve the maximum of his initial sentence