December 11, 1975
[…] As previously noted, the court failed to comply with the "designation" provision of CPL 320.20 (subd 5). This statute also provides that the trial court must be governed, so far as appropriate and practicable, by CPL article 300 which applies to jury trials.
CPL 300.10 (subd 3) states that the court must inform the parties prior to summation of its determination of the counts contained in the indictment which the jury is to consider. Moreover, in defining "submission of a count" [to the jury], CPL 300.30 (subd 1) states that it means submission of the offense charged in the accusatory instrument or "of a lesser included offense, or submission in the alternative of both the offense charged and a lesser included offense or offenses."