People v. J. I. (In re J.I.)
[…] Both J.I. and the prosecution focused their arguments on section 875-the statute describing the process for committing a ward to a secure youth treatment facility. Section 875 allows a court to commit a ward who is at least 14 years of age to a secure youth treatment facility if three conditions are met. First, the "juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older." (§ 875, subd. (a)(1).) Second, this "adjudication . . . is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated." (Id., subd. (a)(2).) And third, the "court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable" based on certain specified criteria and after considering all relevant and material evidence. (Id., subd. (a)(3).)

Following a hearing, in an August 14, 2023 order, the juvenile court concluded that J.I. should be committed to a secure youth treatment facility.