People v. Iverson
[…] Id. ¶ 14 The Illinois Criminal Code does not define the term "residence." The court in In re A.C., 215 Ill. App. 3d 611 (1991), construing the 1989 version of the offense of criminal trespass to a residence, interpreted "residence" to mean a "relatively permanent habitat" and synonymous with "dwelling," which it defined as an " 'enclosed space *** intended for *** human habitation.' " Id. at 614 (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 2-6(a), now codified as 720 ILCS 5/2-6(a) (West 2014)) (finding an unattached uninhabited garage was neither a residence nor a dwelling). 6 ¶ 15 Section 2-6 of the Criminal Code contains two definitions for "dwelling": "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, 'dwelling' means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence. (b) For the purposes of Section 19-3 of this Code [residential burglary statute], 'dwelling' means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside." 720 ILCS 5/2-6(a), (b) (West 2014). ¶ 16 Section 2-6 specifically provides that the more stringent subsection (b) definition of dwelling is to be applied only to residential burglary, which is not at issue here. For all other offenses, the definition in section 2-6(a) applies.