People v. Ivanov
[…] Wells, 2024 IL 129402, defendant waived any right to presentence credit beyond the 21 days to which the parties agreed as part of the plea terms. The State further contends that, waiver aside, defendant was not in pretrial custody in Lake County during the period at issue because the Cook County bond conditions did not "merge" with the Lake County bond conditions. The State contends further that, even if the conditions did merge, defendant was not on "home detention" in Cook County for purposes of receiving presentence credit.

¶ 46 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2022)) provides:

"(b) CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; SAME CHARGE. Except as set forth in subsection (e), the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The Department shall calculate the credit at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3). The trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms
as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3). Home detention for purposes of credit includes restrictions on liberty such as curfews restricting movement for 12 hours or more per day and electronic monitoring that restricts travel or movement. Electronic monitoring is not required for home detention to be considered custodial for purposes of sentencing credit. ***."

Whether a defendant is entitled to receive presentence custody credit against his sentence is subject to the de novo standard of review. People v. Clark, 2014 IL App (4th) 130331, ¶ 15.