People v. Ivanov
[…] See People v. Ivanov, 2023 IL App (2d) 220364-U, ¶ 2. We rejected defendant's constitutional challenges. See id. ¶¶ 17-38. However, we agreed that the court erred in dismissing the motion for lack of jurisdiction. Id. ¶ 42. Thus, we affirmed defendant's convictions, but we vacated the order striking his motion for additional sentencing credit and remanded for further proceedings on the motion. Id. ¶ 46.

¶ 35 E. New Rule 472 Motion and Proceedings on Remand

¶ 36 On remand, defendant filed a new motion for additional sentencing credit under Rule 472. Defendant's claim was now based on section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code, which provides that "[t]he trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2022).

¶ 37 Defendant attached five exhibits.