In re I.V.
[…] In the context of criminal pleading, by analogy, section 959 provides that "[t]he accusatory pleading is sufficient if it" meets certain criteria, including proper jurisdiction, the defendant's name, and a showing "[t]hat the offense was committed at some time prior to the filing of the accusatory pleading." Section 952 further provides that, "[i]n charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused." (Italics added.)

" ' "[I]n a nutshell . . . the accused is entitled to notice of the offense of which he is charged but not to the particular circumstances thereof . . . ." ' " (People v. Mason (1960) 184 Cal.App.2d 317, 354-355 (Mason), italics added; accord, Brown v.