Nos. 351665 354834
[…] Id.
In People v. Maynor , 256 Mich.App. 238, 242-243, 662 N.W.2d 468 (2003), this Court noted the differences in the statutory language governing first-degree and second-degree child abuse. A defendant is guilty of second-degree child abuse if the defendant "knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results," MCL 750.136b(3)(b), whereas a defendant is guilty of first-degree child abuse if the defendant "knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child," MCL 750.136b(2), as amended by 2016 PA 488. This Court concluded that the Legislature's use of different language in these statutes was intentional.