People v. Ismail
[…] Id. ¶ 17. It was therefore "incumbent on the defendant to prove his entitlement to the exemption." Id. ¶ 91 Like the invitee requirement of the AUUW statute, the FOID-card requirement of the UUW statute—that a defendant does not commit UUW when the firearms "are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid [FOID] card" (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(iii) (West 2010))—also appears in the "exemptions" statute. Specifically, section 24-2(i) of the Criminal Code of 1963 (720 ILCS 5/24-2(i) (West 2010)) states:
"[N]othing in this Article [(i.e., Article 24)] shall prohibit, apply to, or affect the transportation, carrying, or possession of any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser, or other firearm *** which is unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container, by the possessor of a valid [FOID] Card."
Because section 24-2 contains identical language to the FOID-card requirement in section 24-1(a)(4)(iii), the reasoning of Tolbert applies here.