People v. Ismail
[…] People v. Ligon, 2016 IL 118023, ¶ 16. If the two offenses do not have identical elements, the proportionate-penalties argument automatically fails. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d at 521 ("A defendant may no longer challenge a penalty under the proportionate penalties clause by comparing it with the penalty for an offense with different elements."); People v. Williams, 2015 IL 117470, ¶¶ 14, 21. ¶ 80 Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) states:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:

(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]

***

(3) One of the following factors is present:


* * *

(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid [FOID card.]"
We now determine whether either of the two statutes defendant cites contain the same elements as section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C).

¶ 81 1. Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) and FOID Card Act