People v. Ismail
[…] See also People v. Schweihs, 2015 IL 117789, ¶ 14 (relying on Williams to find no proportionate penalties violation between same statutes).

¶ 85 2. Sections 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) and UUW

¶ 86 Next, defendant contends that section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) of the AUUW statute has identical elements to section 24-1(a)(4)(iii), which defines the non-aggravated version of the offense of unlawful use of weapons (UUW), but that the UUW provides for less stringent penalties for the same offense. ¶ 87 Again, the AUUW statute, section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C), states:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]

***

(3) One of the following factors is present:


* * *

(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid [FOID card.]"
¶ 88 The relevant language of the UUW cited by defendant provides:
"(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:


* * *