People v. Ismail
[…] Because section 24-2 contains identical language to the FOID-card requirement in section 24-1(a)(4)(iii), the reasoning of Tolbert applies here. The FOID-card requirement in the UUW statute, section 24-1(a)(4)(iii), is not an element of the offense of UUW that the State must prove; it is an exemption that the defendant must establish. ¶ 92 As additional support for our conclusion, in People v. Foster, 394 Ill. App. 3d 163, 169 (2009), this court held that the exceptions to AUUW found in section 24-1.6(c) of the Criminal Code of 1963 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(c) (West 2010)) are not elements of the offense of AUUW. Section 24-1.6(c) provides that the AUUW statute "does not apply" to the possession or transportation of weapons that:
"(i) are broken down in a non-functioning state; or

(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(c) (West 2010).
¶ 93 The defendant in Foster pointed to paragraph (i) above, referring to weapons in a "nonfunctioning state." Foster, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 169 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(c)(i) (West 2010)).