NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Regarding Mr. Sevchuk’s knowledge, since knowledge is a required element in aiding and abetting, this evidence is relevant. It also tends to show Sevchuk’s own intent to aid and abet since he previously engaged in similar conduct in an attempt to help Isayev deal with Kutsenko.
“I conducted [an Evidence Code section] 352 analysis and I find that this evidence is not substantially outweighed by any of the 352 factors.”
Defendants Isayev and Sevchuk challenge these rulings.
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) provides that evidence of other crimes is admissible to prove “some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge identity, absence of mistake or accident...) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” The admissibility of other crimes evidence falls along a continuum depending on the purpose for which it is offered.