23398/02.
[…] The defendant is charged with two misdemeanor charges of menacing, in violation of Penal Law § 120.14(1). The defendant asserts that the charges against him are untrue.
The People failed to produce any witness. No explanation for the absence of a witness was offered.
The People offered into evidence an admission albeit an unsworn one made by the defendant.
However, the legislature has prohibited this Court from rendering a guilty verdict based upon the admission alone.
Criminal Procedure Law § 60.50 provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed."
"[S]uch [additional proof] need not establish guilt or corroborate every detail of the confession [citation omitted]. It may be either direct or circumstantial and does not even have to connect the defendant to the crime [citation omitted]." People v.