People v. Irwin
[…] We disagree. Defendant did not raise this issue below. Unpreserved constitutional claims are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Reversal is warranted only if the plain error resulted in the conviction of an innocent defendant or if "the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant's innocence." Id.

The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides: "A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years." The separation of powers doctrine is expressed in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides as follows:

The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial.