People v. Iliff
[…] The allegationscontained in the accusatory instrument underlying the foreign conviction may ordinarily not be considered, because such instruments frequentlycontain nonessential recitals” ( People v. Muniz, 74 N.Y.2d at 467–468, 548 N.Y.S.2d 633, 547 N.E.2d 1160;see People v. Horvath, 81 A.D.3d at 851, 916 N.Y.S.2d 230).

Here, the predicate felony statement filed by the People alleged that the defendant was previously convicted of a violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a–71(a)(4), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... such other person is less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person's guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person's welfare.” The People do not dispute the defendant's claim that there is no equivalent Penal Law provision which criminalizes sexual intercourse with a person under the age of eighteen based upon the offender's status as either a guardian or individual responsible for the general supervision of the