05-16-2022
[…] We conclude Harris's testimony relating to Acala's statement was not admissible based on the hearsay exception for prior consistent statements (Evidence Code section 1236) that the Attorney General argues on appeal.
Likewise, the evidence did not satisfy the elements of the hearsay exception the prosecutor argued at the section 1170.95 hearing-Evidence Code section 1238, evidence of a prior identification. We agree with Ignacio that the prosecutor did not lay a complete foundation for the statement's admission under section 1238, which requires, as a foundational element, the witness confirms the identification and affirms its integrity at the time it was made. (See Evid. Code, § 1238, subd. (c) ["The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time."].)