In re I.C.
[…] In February 2017, I.C. filed a request for hearing for relief from firearms prohibition (Bureau of Firearms Form No. 4009C). I.C. filed a letter with the court explaining that he was considering applying for a position in law enforcement, joining the military, or becoming an armed guard. The court held a hearing on I.C.'s request, but denied him relief from the firearms prohibition, holding that he was prohibited from carrying firearms until age 30.

III. DISCUSSION

Under Penal Code section 29820, any person who has committed certain enumerated offenses and is subsequently adjudged a ward of the court "shall not own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30 years." (Pen. Code, § 29820, subds. (a), (b).) The juvenile court must notify the Department of Justice, "on forms prescribed by the Department of Justice," when a person is subject to this firearms prohibition. (Id., subd. (d).) "Notwithstanding any other law, the forms required to be submitted to the department pursuant to this section may be used to determine eligibility to acquire a firearm." (Ibid.)

The parties do not dispute that I.C. committed an offense qualifying him for the firearms prohibition. --------