10-30-2013
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 11383.5, subd. (b)(1).) It was this offense which rendered defendants ineligible for Proposition 36 probation because, as the trial court reasoned, it is "a commercial precursor charge."
Health and Safety Code section 11383.5, subdivision (b)(1), provides, "Any person who, with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine . . . possesses ephedrine or pseudoephedrine . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."
--------
Section 1210, subdivision (a), provides, "The term 'nonviolent drug possession offense' means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term 'nonviolent drug possession offense' does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include [drug possession in prison or jail or where prisoners are kept]."
"Expressly excluded from the definition of ' "non-violent drug possession offenses" ' are drug charges that are commercial in nature, i.e., 'sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance.' " (People v.