10-30-2013
[…] (United States v. Leon (1984) 468 U.S. 897 .)
The trial court properly denied the suppression motion.
II. Proposition 36
Defendants contend they are entitled to Proposition 36 probation with drug treatment, as codified in section 1210.1, because their crimes were nonviolent drug possession offenses. Defendants claim the trial court improperly used the dismissed count of manufacturing methamphetamine as the basis to deny Proposition 36 probation. Defendants are wrong.
Section 1210.1 provides in part, "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program."
In addition to possession of methamphetamine, each defendant was also convicted of a second offense -- possession of pseudoephedrine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11383.5, subd. (b)(1).)