E052831 Super.Ct.No. RIF153156
[…] Defendant, on the other hand, claims that the exception found in section 666(b)(1) cannot apply because "the term 'robbery' in section [666(a)] would be rendered meaningless, and in section [666(b)(1)] superfluous, unless the phrase 'a prior violent or serious felony' contained in section [666(b)(1)] means a prior violent or serious felony other than robbery." Accordingly, we determine whether the Legislature intended that robbery be excluded from amended section 666(b)(1)'s definition.
Amended section 666(b) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 490, any person described in paragraph (1) who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496, and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison."
Paragraph (1) of amended section 666(b) states: "This subdivision shall apply to any person who is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, or who has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7." (Italics added.)
In other words, amended section 666(b) provides an exception to amended section 666(a).