People v. Hurt
[…] Discussion

I–III

See footnote *, ante.

IV

On-Bail Enhancements

[1] Under section 12022.1, subdivision (b), a trial court sentencing on a felony must impose a consecutive two-year enhancement if the defendant committed the felony while she was on bail for another felony. The statute states: "Any person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years, which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by- the court." (§ 12022.1, subd. (b).)

For purposes of the statute, a "primary offense" is "a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final[.]" (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) A "secondary offense" is "a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense." (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)

The statute is easily applied where the primary offense and the secondary offense each consist of only one felony. The trial court imposes one on-bail enhancement.