2013-05-29
[…] As a result of this incident, Sergeant Pagnotta sustained severe injuries.
Contrary to the People's contention, the defendant's argument regarding the legal sufficiency of his conviction of assault in the first degree is preserved for appellate review ( seeCPL 470.05[2]; People v. Heidgen, 87 A.D.3d 1016, 1020, 930 N.Y.S.2d 199,lv. granted17 N.Y.3d 957, 936 N.Y.S.2d 83, 959 N.E.2d 1032;cf. People v. Hawkins, 11 N.Y.3d 484, 493, 872 N.Y.S.2d 395, 900 N.E.2d 946). A person commits assault in the first degree pursuant to Penal Law § 120.10(3) when, “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” “Depraved indifference murder [or assault] differs from intentional murder [or assault] in that it results not from a specific, conscious intent to cause death [or injury], but from an indifference to or disregard of the risks attending defendant's conduct” ( People v.