People v. Hundal
[…] Yang (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1471, 1473 [ 246 Cal.Rptr. 619], quoting Estate of Maron (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 707, 711, fn. 1 [ 228 Cal.Rptr. 402].)

California Rules of Court, rule 8.360(d)(4) provides: "A copy of each brief must be served on the superior court clerk for delivery to the trial judge."

B. The Fine Must Be Stricken

The trial court fined Attorney Van Vuren under the auspices of section 177.5. This section empowers a judicial officer to impose monetary sanctions payable to the county "for any violation of a lawful court order by a [witness, a party, or a party's attorney], done without good cause or substantial justification." (§ 177.5, 1st par.) Such sanctions may be imposed "on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard." (§ 177.5, 2d par.) The order imposing sanctions must be in writing and must set forth in detail "the conduct or circumstances justifying the order." ( Ibid.)

As Attorney Van Vuren points out, the monetary sanction is defective in at least three respects.