People v. Hundal
[…] This is not a situation where Judge Van Oss had previously warned Van Vuren against ex parte communication. (See Seykora v. Superior Court (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1075, 1081 [ 283 Cal.Rptr. 857] ( Seykora).) In the absence of evidence that she violated an existing court order, the court lacked authority to sanction Van Vuren under section 177.5. ( Muhammad, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at pp. 324-325.)

Second, the trial court failed to provide Attorney Van Vuren with a written statement of reasons for the sanction. Section 177.5 provides: "An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order." (§ 177.5, 2d par., italics added.) In this case, Judge Van Oss imposed the sanction summarily and orally from the bench.

Third, the trial court did not afford Attorney Van Vuren the requisite procedural due process protections.