People v. Humphrey
[…] The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Sharpe, 502 Mich. at 324. If a discretionary decision involves underlying questions of law, this Court reviews those issues de novo. Id.

The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that defendants have the right to confront the witnesses against them. U.S. Const, Am VI; see also People v Arenda, 416 Mich. 1, 7; 330 N.W.2d 814 (1982). However, the defendant's right to confrontation is not unlimited and may be restricted by other legitimate interests. Id. at 8. MCL 750.520j provides as follows:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).

"The rape-shield statute constitutes a legislative policy determination that sexual conduct or reputation regarding sexual conduct as evidence of character and for impeachment, while perhaps logically relevant, is not legally relevant."