People v. Humphrey
[…] People v Johnson, 340 Mich.App. 531, 548; 986 N.W.2d 672 (2022) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

B. ANALYSIS

"Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking . . . and the presence of an aggravating circumstance ...." People v Threatt, 254 Mich.App. 504, 505; 657 N.W.2d 819 (2002) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 750.411i(2) governs aggravated stalking and provides, in relevant part:

(2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances:
(a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining
order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction. [MCL 750.411i(2)(a).]

" 'Stalking'" is "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411i(1)(e)." 'Harassment' means conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.