People v. Hughes
[…] People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 120; 605 NW2d 28 (1999), quoting People v Anderson, 7 Mich App 513, 516; 152 NW2d 40 (1967). To prove a defendant is guilty of felony-firearm, the prosecution must show he possessed or carried a firearm while committing or attempting to commit a felony. People v Johnson, 293 Mich App 79, 82-83; 808 NW2d 815 (2011). Possession can be shown with circumstantial evidence. Id. at 83. With respect to defendant's felon-in-possession conviction, MCL 750.224f provides, in relevant part:
(1) . . . [A] person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.

There was sufficient evidence presented at trial for a rational jury to conclude that the prosecution proved beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of attempted larceny and that he shot and killed Flewellyn with a firearm during that attempt.