No. 314764
[…] We disagree. "Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.
Pursuant to MCL 777.34(1)(a), OV 4 is assessed a score of ten points when "Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.34(2) further instructs: "Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." This Court has held that a "victim's statements about feeling angry, hurt, violated, and frightened" support a score of ten points under OV 4. People v Williams, 298 Mich App 121, 124; 825 NW2d 671 (2012).