People v. Howard
[…] Nelson testified she felt safe once she returned to her home. Deputy Bias, who responded to Arnett’s 911 call, stated that when he arrived, Arnett was frantic, scared, and excited. We conclude sufficient evidence supports the jury’s implied finding of sustained fear.

3. Counts 9 and 10

Counts 9 and 10 involved brandishing a weapon at Nelson and Arnett on June 5, 2005. Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to establish that he possessed a gun or that he brandished a gun in a rude, threatening, or angry manner towards Nelson.

a. Elements of brandishing a firearm

Section 417, subdivision (a)(2), makes it a crime for any person, except in self-defense, to “in the presence of any other person, draw[] or exhibit[] any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or [to] in any manner, unlawfully use[] a firearm in any fight or quarrel . . . .”

b. Sufficiency of evidence defendant had a gun

Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to establish that he had a gun. As discussed above, we reject that contention.

c. Sufficiency of evidence of brandishing