1125 KA 16–00930
[…] We reject that contention.
A person commits depraved indifference murder when, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person" ( Penal Law § 125.25[2] ), and a person commits reckless endangerment in the first degree "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person" (§ 120.25). Depraved indifference is a mental state that is " ‘best understood as an utter disregard for the value of human life—a willingness to act not because one intends harm, but because one simply doesn't care whether grievous harm results or not’ " ( People v.