People v. Houston
[…] [I]n seeking to secure reimbursement under this act, the attorney general may use any remedy, interim order, or enforcement procedure allowed by law or court rule including an ex parte restraining order to restrain the prisoner or any other person or legal entity in possession or having custody of the estate of the prisoner from disposing of certain property pending a hearing on an order to show cause why the particular property should not be applied to reimburse the state as provided for under this act.

Moreover, § 5 of the SCFRA, MCL 800.405; MSA 28.1707, directs "[t]he sentencing judge, the sheriff of the county, the chief administrator of the state correctional facility, and the department of treasury" to provide any assistance possible to the Attorney General to secure reimbursement.