People v. Houghton
[…] People v Beck, 504 Mich. 605, 618; 939 N.W.2d 213 (2019). That said, we do not interfere with the jury's role in determining the credibility of the witnesses. Solloway, 316 Mich.App. at 180. To the extent that it is relevant to Houghton's sufficiency argument, we also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation, such as "[w]hether a defendant's conduct falls within the scope of a penal statute." People v Rea, 500 Mich. 422, 427; 902 N.W.2d 362 (2017).

Defendant was convicted of felony welfare fraud under MCL 400.60(2), which provides in relevant part:

There is imposed upon every person receiving relief under this act either upon the person's own application or by the person's inclusion, to his or her knowledge, in the application of another the continuing obligation to supply to the
department issuing the relief . . . information concerning changes in the person's circumstances or those of other persons receiving relief through the same application which would decrease the need for relief .... Any person who shall neglect or refuse to submit to the department issuing relief the information required by this section, . . . if the amount of relief granted as a result of the neglect or refusal is $500.00 or more, is guilty of a felony .... [Emphasis added.]