03-05-2020
[…] In denying the motion, Supreme Court found that defendant had admitted that he entered the home without permission, that he was aware that the People no longer intended to prove that he had used the dog door to do so, and that the amendment did not change the theory of the case or cause any prejudice.
By statute, the People are free to file an amended bill of particulars at any time before a defendant's trial (see CPL 200.95[8] ). Nevertheless, defendant argues that the amendment here was impermissible because it constructively amended the indictment in violation of CPL 200.70(2), which provides that "[a]n indictment may not be amended in any respect which changes the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed it." However, "[i]t is well settled that the prosecution need not prove allegations in an indictment that are extraneous to the material elements of the offense charged" ( People v.